Monday, December 08, 2008

Bollocks!!!!

A lot of stuff has been going on. So much that I have completely neglected my blog.

my daughter turned 6. i threw her a birthday party. jumper with a slide, cupcakes, gifts and subway sandwiches.

My's actual birthday is dec 1 so, I took cupcakes and punch to her classroom. i took her out to lunch to the resturant friday's. they sang to her. her dad's girlfriend works there so she brought her a giant sundae. my mom put $60 in my account to take her to get her toes and fingers done. we went together and got mani's and pedi's. she felt like a princess. i was glad.

tuesday dec2, i went to get some jack in the box for lunch.... i had a craving for a burger. i turned legally from the jack in the box and was pulled over. i was surprised...why was he pulling me over? he said i turned across the double yellow lines...i explained that i hadn't and that he was mistaken. he walked back to where i'd turned from and said...you're right. you did turn properly. he then asked for my license , registration and insurance. why? because he's a sheriff... and that's how they roll. sadly, i only had 1 out of the 3 things he asked for. i didn't admit to anything. pretended like i had no idea that my license was suspended. he asked me to get out the car, leave my belongings there and to get into the back of his car. i wanted to cry. i could have if i would have let myself stay in my body....i left my self and pretended that i was somewhere else. i got into the back of the police car(my insides were shaking...) he said I had a warrant for my arrest and that he could take me to jail. ....I sighed. he said he wouldn't take me to jail. but he would impound my car with a 30 day hold (in cali, if you're driving without a license they impound you for 30 days.)..... he left me there standing and had my car towed away....I was on the phone wit vh1 crying big time as my car passed me by.

so i don't have a car until January 1st.
i have to humble myslef and be kind to my co-workers that i normally can't stand....they offered to give me rides to and from work. it's so hard having to accept something that you need from people that normally treat you like shit.

vh1 just sold his car, like two weeks ago. so we're both out of luck. he wanted to get rid of the gangsta burgandy with gold trim Cutlass and buy a grown up car...lol....damn I wish he would've kept the Cutlass one more month!

He offered to rent me a car for a couple of weeks. i think i will end up doing that for the last few weeks of the month.

i surrendered myself on friday december 5th to the LA superiour Court. I plead guilty for my failure to appear in court. and the judge sentenced me to pay $1451 total for failing to appear, driving with out a license and without inurance. that was just for my case in 2004. i still have to go to court on two other tickets from 2006 and 2005. plus another date for getting pulled over on the 2nd....so sad. but at least i'm getting it taken care of.

i left there and went to inglewood court house...i set up a date for my ticket there and i got an abstract. then i went to the inglewood dmv and paid $55 to have my license reinstated.

so i have a license....but I don't have my damn car.



*****************************$$*********
on other news....
vh1 and i had an "accident" the other day. not a car accident....an oops... there's a baby inside your body...type of an accident. we are EXTREMELY cautious. I mean extremely extremely cautious. i take bcp and we always use condoms. I haven't gotten a refill in two weeks....and we had an "accident"on Friday. nothing like hearing latex pop to kill the mood...right?! gees....louise when things go crazy for me they really go crazy. so we brought some plan b (actually it's covered by my health insurance)... i took it saturday. that crap made me vomit excessively. how the hell is that suposed to prevent pregnancy? any hoo....so yall pray i ain't telling you about my missing period in about two months.

vh1 and i talked about possibly maybe having a slight possiblity of maybe sorta kinda moving in together.... it's only been 8 months...so we're just talking about it.... we exchanged keys... ..that was scarey enough. but having him there everyday would be great. seeing his face when i wake up in the morning....sigh..... and having someone to share this $1100 rent with ...would be fanstisc-o! we're just in the discussing it phase...

what else...oh my mom's doing good. her surgery went well. they wont be able to come to Cali until January...we're all susposed to go on a family vacation. Whoho! My step dad is thinking Cancun or somewhere like that... like a cruise.

I've only brought one item for christmas so far. maybe i'll get someone to give me a ride next week. or I'll hop on the bus... i freaking hate the bus.

my aunt is suposed to take me to get a tree so that'll help usher in the christmas feeling...wont it?

my stomach is still upset.... from the damn plan b....i swear this shit is making me yak up the lining of my stomach....NEVER AGAIN!

my hair looks AWESOME today.

ok that's enough....love ya!

2 comments:

LipstickOne said...

wooooooooooowwwwwwwwww

that's a lot..

glad all is well in lover's lane...

Sha Boogie said...

dayum gurl! a warrant? i had no idea you was a thug, lol. wow..that must have sucked, especially getting pulled over when you ain't do shit! good luck with the move in -- i did it with my boo in a relatively short period of time (we've been together a year this month - moved in together in june) yea..we have our ups and downs.. but at the end of the day, i'm glad we did it, even though he WILL drive you crazy-- trust! lol living w.