Monday, April 07, 2008

the clock is ticking

I'm feeling funky fresh dope right about now. I don't know I'm revitalized.

my cousin J-nice called me and asked me to come wit him to celebrate his wife's birthday. i said yeah. i love yall two of course i will. he tells me to dress up and get fly, i inform him that jane is always fly....just in case he forgot.

so that was that. that was last week. the "event" is supposed to be this weekend.

why my cousin, j-nice, call me today, talking about "jane, i gotta upgrade you, ma." I'm like "what?" he says "from just coming to hang out, to planning it for me. i got to go to washington today." I was like "what?" He says " I rented a stretch Navigator, brought some champagne and some bottles of Belvedere, but I have no idea where to go, please Jane?"

wtf.... i couldn't tell my very own cousin no. so....

5 days to find and make reservations for 10 people. 5 days to find a club to accomodate the tastes of 25 to 40 year olds... (my aunt and uncle). 5 days to find a cute out fit...

I actually live for this sorta thing!!! I love planning...J-nice knows that shit! that's why he called me...he knows I like to be in charge of parties...

I even stopped and brought a dress on the way home!
black with gold link straps, inbetween the breast is a gold link to hold the breast together...it's too cute. it comes beyond my knees... I have two options for shoes. my gold strappy platforms that go around the ankle or my gold on strap shoes that go around the ankle....hmmmmmm....

3 comments:

Monie said...

Yay! I'm glad you're doing better.

Sha Boogie said...

I want details! The second pair sounds funky..I dont know how I feel about platforms and a strappy dress. Jenna Jamison, is that you?.lol

jirzygurl said...

i agree with sha boogie... i realize this even already took place but i am just getting caught up. I LOVE SHOES and I LOVE PARTIES!